Program

The workshop will be divided in two talk sessions and a plenary discussion session.

The first talk session, “Key Projects in São Paulo”  will address current and future radio astronomical facilities in the State or with the leadership of researchers from SP. In this session, there will be 6 presentations of 20 min each (15+5), followed by discussions.

After lunch, it is time for the “Science Projects” session, with 13 presentations of 10 min each (including questions). The aim of these presentations is to make our community aware of the science interests and activities of the participants. They are NOT regular full presentations of science results.

The workshop will finish with a plenary session, where we will discuss actions to improve the community collaboration synergy and how to maximize the scientific output and training opportunities in the field considering current and new facilities. We will welcome suggestions and proposals of actions to boost radio astronomy in São Paulo.

Final PDF version

Session 1: Key Projects in Sáo Paulo
9:00 Laerte Sodré (IAG/USP) The SPAnet and the objectives of the workshop
9:20 Thijs de Graauw (ESO/IAG-USP/ASC-LPI) The Radio Observatories Universe
9:40 Jacques Lépine (IAG) Update and perspectives of the LLAMA project
10:00 Carlos Alexandre Wuensche (INPE) The BINGO radio telescope and 21 cm Cosmology
10:20 Break
10:40 Jean-Pierre Raulin (Mackenzie) Research activities and instrumental facilities at CRAAM/Mackenzie
11:00 Zulema Abraham (IAG) Past and Future of the Itapetinga Radiotelescope
11:20 Joaquim Costa (INPE) BDA present status and future pespective
11:40 Discussion
12:00 Lunch
Session 2: Science Projects
13:30 Thiago Gonçalves (Observatório do Valongo) Prospects for studies of the interstellar medium and star formation in galaxies
13:40 Zulema Abraham (IAG) Radioastronomy at IAG: from the ISM to AGNs
13:50 André Schutzer (IAG) Study of the Evolution of Superluminal Components of the Blazar PKS 1510-089
14:00 Juliana Motter (IAG) 18-22 cm VLBA Faraday rotation studies of six AGN jets
14:10 Roderik Overzier (ON) The Extragalactic Universe at Radio Frequencies
14:20 Karín Menéndez-Delmestre (Observatório do Valongo) Gas Motions within barred galaxies – prospective studies with LLAMA
14:30 Gilmar Alves Silva (Mackenzie) Resposta Da Ionosfera Frete a Tempestade Geomagnética de 17 de Março de 2017 Observada em Quatro Estações Brasileiras
14:40 Michael Peel (IF) The rules of BINGO: the technical requirements and how to meet them
14:50 Pedro Paulo Beaklini (IAG) Radio Astronomy Holography
15:00 Break
15:10 Adriana Valio (CRAAM/Mackenzie) Solar Flare Observations at 45 and 90 GHz with Circular Polarisation
15:20 Alexandre Oliveira e Silva (UNIVAP) A Perspectives with the use of LLAMA in analysis of the chromospherics atmospheric models
15:30 Caius Lucius Selhost (NAT/UCS) The influence of eclipses in the stellar radio emission
15:40 Felipe Navarete (IAG) Characterization of the mid-J CO emission towards an ATLASGAL-selected high-mass clumps in the inner Galaxy
15:40 Phillip Galli (IAG) Prospects of radio astrometry with VLBI networks
16:00 Posters & Break
Plenary session
16:15 Discussion: how to improve the radio astronomical activities?

IAG, Universidade de São Paulo